Ministry of Deacons & Deaconesses

The primary function of the Ministry of Deacons & Deaconesses is to assist the Pastor in the spiritual and administrative affairs of the Church. According to ACTS chapter six (6), Deacons and Deaconesses are to help free the Pastor from tasks not requiring special training, thus permitting pastoral time for graver responsibilities.  Since the early church, deacons' responsibilities were appointed by the apostles, beginning as the distributors of alms and responsible for visitation.  

The tasks for the Ministry of Deacons & Deaconesses today include: 

  • Serving the ordinance of the LORD's SUPPER
  • Assisting in the ordinance of  BAPTISM
  • Visitations and communications with membership
  • Coordination of discipleship 
  • Welcoming and orientation of new members
  • Assisting Pastor in the overseeing of missions ministry
  • Overseeing hospitality ministry (including ushers, greeters, meals for funerals, church fellowship meals, etc.)
  • Other duties as assigned by the Pastor and the Church, when appropriate.  

The Ministry of Deacons & Deaconesses must always be observant and ready to serve appropriately at all times. Click this link to contact Deacon Ernest Jenkins, chair of this ministry.

OFFICERS:                                       

  • Chair: Deacon Ernest Jenkins
  • Vice Chairs of Programs: Deaconess Mary Thomas & Deacon George Bridgers
  • Vice Chairs of New Disciples Orientation: Deaconess Delores Shirley & Deacon Sonny Harris
  • Vice Chairs of Lord's Supper: Deaconess Portia Harris & Deacon Edward Clemons
  • Vice Chairs of Baptism: Deaconess Beverly Reese & Deacon Wilbur Morris
  • Vice Chairs of Ushers/Greeters and Sheepfold: Deacons Louis DeBerry & Deacon Herbert Sellers
  • Vice Chairs of Missions/Evangelism: Deaconesses Vivian Crump & Deaconess Lillie Sellers
  • Vice Chair of  Finance & Administration: Deacon Michael Reese
  • Secretary:  Deacon Earle Manhertz
  • Assistant Secretary: Deaconess Saundra Hartsfield
  • Pulpit Coordinators: Deaconess Linda DeBerry & Deaconess Bethany Stafford
  • Education/Training Coordinators: Deacon Robert Hartsfield & Deaconess Betty Evans
  • Communications Coordinator: Deaconess Martha Harris
  • Special Projects Coordinators:  Deacon Lauriston and Deaconess Dorothy Solomon 
ACTIVE MEMBERS: 
George Bridgers,  Minnie Bridgers, Edward Clemons, Jr.  Vivian M. Crump,  Carrie Davis, Linda B. DeBerry,  Louis R. DeBerry, Jr. Betty Evans, Sally G. Fields, Gloria Fuller,  Portia W. Harris, Sonny Harris, Jr. Martha Lester Harris, Robert Hartsfield, Jr. Saundra Hartsfield, Christine Hines, Derek Hunter, Ernest Jenkins, Betsy Johnson, Earle Manhertz, Clyde Moore, IIIWilbert Morris, Beverly Reese, Michael Reese, Vivian Samuel,  Herbert Sellers, Lillie Sellers, Delores Shirley, Dorothy Humphrey, Solomon Lauriston Solomon, Bethany Stafford,  Harry Stafford, Jr., Mary C. Thomas, Robert G. Thomas.

EMERITUS MEMBERS:
Dorothy Allen,  Andolia Eaton, Minerva Fields, Fannie Harrell, Winnie Leathers, John H. Lucas, Sr (Chair Emeritus),  Mary Hester Smith