Latest Sermon

Welcome

Dr. Reginald Van Stephens, Pastor
October 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

150th Anniv. Souvenir Book/Art Exhibit Committee - Ms. Broussard
Location: CHOIR ROOM
Time: 5:30pm -7:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 BACH ORGAN RECITAL - Dr. Harrell
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm
CHAIRS AND TABLES TO SEAT 30

THE MINISTRY OF DEACONS & DEACONESSES - Deacon Jenkins
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 GIRL SCOUTS -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 6:00pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

DR. PERRY MEETING WITH TEEN LEADERS
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:30am -11:00am

(CANCELLED!!!) TITUS WOMEN - Dr. Perry
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

(CANCELLED!!!) USHERS MEETING/TRAINING - Deacon Wilbert Morris
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

GIRL SCOUTS (K-6) -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 12:00pm -3:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

TRUSTEE MINISTRY - Trustee Hunter -
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 FINANCE MINISTRY MEETING - Mr. Donald Lowrance
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 CDC AUTUMN PICTURE DAY -- Jennifer Lacewell
Location: Fellowship Hall/Teen Room
Time: 8:00am -12:30pm

NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 BACH ORGAN RECITAL - Dr. Harrell
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm
CHAIRS AND TABLES TO SEAT 30

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 FALL "N" CLEAN - (Trustee Ministry) Trustee Johnson-Lopez
Location: CHURCH-WIDE
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

SUNDAY SCHOOL STAFF MTG -- Sam Harrison/Dr. Perry
Location: Susie V. Norfleet Room
Time: 8:30am -10:00am
Podium in front20-25 chairs auditorium style

ANGELS OF THE ROCK -- Randal Childs
Location: Choir Room
Time: 11:30am -12:30pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

CHURCH ANNIVERSARY PICNIC -- Deacon Jenkins/Mary Thomas
Location: Rear Lawn
Time: 1:00pm -4:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MALE CHORUS REHEARSAL
Location: CHOIR ROOM
Time: 8:30am -9:00am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP (Male Chorus Singing)
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 HEALTH MINISTRY MTG -- Ms. Jackie Boykin
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm

SENIOR ADULT MINISTRY --
Location: Library
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

MoA CORE TEAM MEETING - Shirl Davis Everette
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED ROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm
TBD

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 MINISTRY CLUSTER LEADERS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 6:15pm -8:15pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(CANCELLED) STEPHEN MINISTRY -- Shirley Davis
Location: Moore Kennedy
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

MELODIES OF THE ROCK REHEARSAL
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 BACH ORGAN RECITAL LUNCH - Dr. Harrell
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 11:50am -12:20pm

BACH ORGAN RECITAL - Dr. Harrell
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm
CHAIRS AND TABLES TO SEAT 30

PASTOR, CHOIR & MUSICIANS - REVIVAL
Location: COMMUNITY BAPTIST CHURCH - BARBEE ROAD
Time: 7:30pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 GIRL SCOUTS -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 6:00pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

PRAYER MINISTRY - Dr. Brenda Allen
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

USHERS MEETING/TRAINING - Deacon Wilbert Morris
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

ANGELS OF THE ROCK -- Randal Childs
Location: Choir Room
Time: 11:30am -12:30pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

GIRL SCOUTS (K-6) -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 12:00pm -3:00pm

MELODIES OF THE ROCK -- T.J. Bridgers
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 1:30pm -2:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 CONSERVATION TRUST READING GROUP - Ms. Melanie Allen
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL (cell 919-533-9334 - work 919-828-4199 X 21)
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm
Square (tables & chairs to seat 30)

DURHAM USHERS UNION - Deaconess DeBerry
Location: TEEN ROOM
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 VAN RESERVED ALL DAY FOR SAM TO THE STATE FAIR!

EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE -- Venita Jarmon/Deacon Jenkins
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 6:00am -9:00am
1 long table in rear for food2 rows of two tables ...

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 ENRICHMENT CENTER BOARD MEETING - Dr. Irene Perry -
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 VAN REQUISITION (8:00 AM - 2:00 PM) -- CDC TRIP TO STATE FAIR -- Jennifer L
Location: Raleigh NC

BACH ORGAN RECITAL LUNCH - Dr. Harrell
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 11:50am -12:20pm

BACH ORGAN RECITAL - Dr. Harrell
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm
CHAIRS AND TABLES TO SEAT 30

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN'S TEEN GIRLS EXPLOSION - Mrs. Venita Jarmon
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 8:00am -12:00pm

NEW DISCIPLES' BREAKFAST
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 8:30am -10:00am
TBD

EVANGELISM MINISTRY
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

HOUSING WORKSHOP - Ms. Stephanie Brown
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 10:30am -2:00pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 CHURCH ANNIVERSARY

NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 DURHAM URBAN MINISTRY SHELTER -- Will Penn
Location: 412 Liberty Street, Durham, NC
Time: 6:15pm -8:15pm
Volunteers are welcome to participate in the servi ...

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

BUDGET MINISTRY MTG -- Deac. E.J. Clemons
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 SWW MISSIONARY MEETING - Mmes. Ebron & Edwards
Location: FELLOWSIP HALL
Time: 1:00pm -3:00pm

STEPHEN MINISTRY MTG -- Ms. Shirley Davis
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 6:30pm -9:00pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:00pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 BACH ORGAN RECITAL LUNCH - Dr. Harrell
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 11:50am -12:20pm

BACH ORGAN RECITAL - Dr. Harrell
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 12:30pm -1:30pm
CHAIRS AND TABLES TO SEAT 30

THE MINISTRY OF DEACONS & DEACONESSES - Deacon Jenkins
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
31 CHILDREN'S MINISTRY MOVIE NIGHT - Michael & Monica Curry
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 6:00pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)